FLIGHT SCHOOLS

Learning to fly through a registered SAFA flight training school is the safest way to learn to fly, and in Australia is the only legal way to undertake flight training. Our schools are required to conform to the SAFA (and CASA) standards for equipment, operational systems, certification and ongoing support.

SAFA flight training schools will train and qualify Supervised Pilots or Pilot Certificate holders to fly capably on their own (within the limits of their skill and experience), and to be able to extend their flight skills and experience in a progressive manner.

Newly certified pilots are then encouraged by SAFA flight training schools to join a local SAFA affiliated Club. SAFA Clubs will provide support and guidance to new pilots to help them improve their skills and gain more experience so they can get more of out of their sport, safely.

Most flight training schools will run sessions to help you to take your skills to the next level of proficiency. The schools will organise tours and specialist clinics, providing endorsement training such as VHF Radio Operator, Towing, Motored Flight, Cross-Country Flying and SIV Manoeuvres.

The Flight Training Facilities listed below are the registered and approved SAFA flight training schools. Undertaking flight training outside of the SAFA framework is not compliant with Australian law and will not lead to a Pilot Certificate.

Apply for Student Membership


Flight Training Facilities Instructor Name & Type Location Telephone HG PG PPG WM
Manilla Paragliding - Hong Kong

Operator: Godfrey Wenness

Primary CFI: Godfrey Wenness

FI: Alex Tang

Chai Wan +852 9041 7916

NSW

Adventure Plus Paragliding

Operator: Antony Prehn

Primary CFI: Antony Prehn

FI: Aden James Prehn

Keiraville 0412 271 404

Air Sports

Operator: Tony Barton

Primary CFI: Anthony Barton

FI: Nathan Sandstrom

Whitebridge 0412 607 815

Airborne Windsports

Operator: Russell Duncan

Primary CFI: Russell Duncan

CFI: Rory Duncan

02 4944 9199

Byron Airwaves

Operator: Brian Rushton

Primary CFI: Brian Rushton

02 66290354

Flight Training Facilities Instructor Name & Type Location Telephone HG PG PPG WM
Cloudbase Paragliding

Operator: Chris Rogers & Mark Rossi

Primary CFI: Christopher Rogers

FI: Mark Rossi

Port Macquarie 0407 918 099

Hang Glide Oz

Operator: Tony Armstrong

Primary CFI: Tony Armstrong

Wombarra 0417 939 200

High Adventure

Operator: Dave Wainwright

Primary CFI: David Wainwright

CFI: Aidan Stephens

Laurieton 0429 844 961

Hollywood Paragliding

Operator: Martin Wysocki

Primary CFI: Martin Wysocki

Wilton 0409 959 691

Manilla Paragliding

Operator: Godfrey Wenness

Primary CFI: Godfrey Wenness

FI: Alex Tang

FI: Kalad Levy

FI: Daniel John Ussher

FI: Daniel Keech

Manilla 02 6785 6545

Flight Training Facilities Instructor Name & Type Location Telephone HG PG PPG WM
Moyes Hang Gliding Academy

Operator: Vicki Cain & Tony Armstrong

Primary CFI: Tony Armstrong

Kurnell 02 9668 8686

Poliglide

Operator: Andrew Polidano

Primary CFI: Andrew Polidano

FI: James Banner

Koonorigan 0428 666 843

Pro-Flyte

Operator: Peter Aitken

Primary CFI: Peter Aitken

0427 257 699

Sky Out Paragliding

Operator: Roger Stanford

Primary CFI: Roger Stanford

Naremburn 0424307047

SkySurf Paragliding

Operator: Rafael Esquillaro

Primary CFI: Rafael De Farias Esquillaro

FI: Mark Mitsos

Woonona 0432 543 502

Flight Training Facilities Instructor Name & Type Location Telephone HG PG PPG WM
Sydney Microlights

Operator: Tony Dennis

Primary CFI: Tony Dennis

Stanwell Park 0418574068

QLD

Flight Training Facilities Instructor Name & Type Location Telephone HG PG PPG WM
Air Play Hang Gliding

Operator: Greg Newnham

Primary CFI: Greg Newnham

Manoora 0412 000 797

Atherton Microlights (JACX)

Operator: John (Jack) Cross

Primary CFI: John Cross

Atherton 0418 774 163

Gold Coast Paragliding

Operator: Jason Turner

Primary CFI: Jason Turner

FI: Drew Salem

Boyland

Jusfafun Microlights

Operator: Bill Koorneef

Primary CFI: Bill Koorneef

Bundaburg 0418 763 680

North Side Paragliding

Operator: Diogo Coradini

Primary CFI: Diogo Coradini

Doonan 0402027928

Flight Training Facilities Instructor Name & Type Location Telephone HG PG PPG WM
North Side Paragliding - Southport Seaway - Gold Coast

Operator: Diogo Coraldini

Primary CFI: Diogo Coradini

Miami 0450293199

Oz Paragliding & Hang Gliding

Operator: Lisa Bradley

Primary CFI: Lisa Bradley

FI: Daniel John Ussher

Canungra 0457 287 200

Paragliding Queensland

Operator: Philip Hystek

Primary CFI: Philip Hystek

0418 155 317

Paratech Paragliding

Operator: Jason Turner

Primary CFI: Jason Turner

FI: Drew Salem

Boyland 0432 105 906

Port Douglas Microlights

Operator: Andrew Clifford

Primary CFI: Andrew Clifford

0408 189 565

Flight Training Facilities Instructor Name & Type Location Telephone HG PG PPG WM
SEQ Paragliding

Operator: Joshua Tie

Primary CFI: Joshua Tie

Battery Hill 0417 619 167

Sunshine Coast Hang Gliding & Weight Shift Microlights

Operator: David Cookman

Primary CFI: David Cookman

Cooroibah 07 5449 8573

Tribal Flight Paragliding - Fox Airsports

Operator: Matt Fox

Primary CFI: Matthew Fox

Glencoe 0428280666

SA

Flight Training Facilities Instructor Name & Type Location Telephone HG PG PPG WM
Backpack Airsports

Operator: Adrian Palfrey

Primary CFI: Adrian Palfrey

FI: Adrian Palfrey

Sedan 0466 716 522

TAS

Flight Training Facilities Instructor Name & Type Location Telephone HG PG PPG WM
Paragliding Tasmania

Operator: Ramon Brasnja

CFI: Phillip Joughin

FI: Ramon Brasnja

Lewisham 0478 902 850

VIC

Flight Training Facilities Instructor Name & Type Location Telephone HG PG PPG WM
Knowsley Airpark

Operator: Justin Shaw

Primary CFI: Justin Shaw

FI: Luke Murphy

0407 884 351

Active Flight Paragliding Center

Operator: Fred Gungl

Primary CFI: Alfred Gungl

CFI: Alister Johnson

CFI: Michael Brady

Wandiligong 0428 854 455

Airology

Operator: Phillip Joughin

Primary CFI: Phillip Joughin

CFI: Oliver Wagner

FI: Ramon Brasnja

0434 364 813

Bay City Microlights

Operator: Eon McDonald

Primary CFI: Eon McDonald

Lonsdale 0418 386 821

Bright Flight

Operator: Wally Arcidiacono

Primary CFI: Wally Arcidiacono

Bright 0481 283 489

Flight Training Facilities Instructor Name & Type Location Telephone HG PG PPG WM
DTK Microlights

Operator: Geoff White

Primary CFI: Geoffrey White

+61437073400

Dynamic Flight

Operator: Rohan Holtkamp

Primary CFI: Rohan Holtkamp

FI: David Drabble

Trawalla 0409 678 734

Freedom Airsports

Operator: Peter Holloway

Primary CFI: Peter Holloway

Mitcham 0409 526 805

High Adventure - Great Ocean Road

Operator: David Wainwright

Primary CFI: David Wainwright

0490 836 441

Melbourne Paragliding

Operator: Airie Merlin

Primary CFI: Airie Merlin

CFI: Joshua Tie

CFI: Oliver Wagner

Melbourne 0474 128 219

Flight Training Facilities Instructor Name & Type Location Telephone HG PG PPG WM
Updraft Paragliding

Operator: Oliver Wagner

Primary CFI: Oliver Wagner

Rowville 0411 533 625

XCkms

Operator: Brian Webb

Primary CFI: Brian Webb

Bright 0417530972

Yarrawonga Flight Training

Operator: Peter McLean

Primary CFI: Peter McLean

03 5744 1466

WA

Flight Training Facilities Instructor Name & Type Location Telephone HG PG PPG WM
Birds Eye View

Operator: Gavin Penfold

Primary CFI: Gavin Penfold

FI: Simon Shuttleworth

Exmouth 0428 011 077

Hang Gliding WA

Operator: David Drabble

Primary CFI: David Drabble

Mullaloo 0428 439 934

Simon Shuttleworth Albany Hang Gliding

Operator: Simon Shuttleworth

Primary CFI: Gavin Penfold

FI: Simon Shuttleworth

Tambellup 0427 950 556

WA Paragliding Academy

Operator: Jiri Hlavaty

Primary CFI: Jiri Hlavaty

Albany 0417 776 550